Origin: Turkey Botanical name: Laurus Noblis
Bay laurel or sweet bay is a small evergreen shrub native to the Mediterranean region and Asia Minor. It has been admired for its beauty and aromatic leaves since Greek and Roman times. The leathery green leaves of the Bay tree symbolized success to ancient Greeks and Romans. They created Bay leaf crowns to celebrate scholars, poets, and Olympic victors.
Dried leaves are used to flavor poultry, soups, stews, vegetables, and meat dishes. Bay is an ingredient in bouquet garni, a group of herbs placed in a cheese cloth bag and used to flavor soups. Bay leaves are always removed before eating.
It is also an indispensable ingredient in our Simmering Spices for the holidays.
Surprisingly it is especially wonderful in Tea! (See The Tea Bowl.) Many other recipes can be found in The Herb Garden Club.
An infusion of Bay leaves can also be used in bath water.
Our products may be produced on machinery that packages tree nuts, soy, or dairy products, and may be stored in a common warehouse area.
The herbal information on this web site is intended for educational purposes only. These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA. The information on this web site is not intended to prevent, diagnose, treat, or cure any disease. Please see a medical professional about any health concerns you have and before beginning any herbal regimen.